PRIVACY POLICY

This document is the privacy policy of Onwardbull Investments Pty Ltd and its related entities (e.g. partners and contractors).  We respect your privacy and this document tells you how we collect, store, manage and use your personal information.  

Definition of personal information

We use the term “personal information” with the meaning given to it in the Privacy Act 1988.   This may mean information that can be used to personally identify you such as, but not limited to your name, address, telephone number, email address, profession or occupation.   Information that can identify you, or reasonably do so shall be considered personal information. 

Collection and storage of personal information

We may collect any information that you give us, such as your name, contact details, age, birth dates, profession or your digital footprint.  This information may be collected directly or indirectly through our website, our representatives or third parties you interact with.    We may also collect information that is not personal that does not identify you, such as aggregate data.    The information may be collected through:

  • Emails, telephone calls, fax or any online channels

  • The use and access of our website 

  • One-to-one and/or one-to-many communication with our team including 3rd parties representatives

  • Agreements, whether online or hardcopy and whether verified or not

  • Competition, promotion, feedback, complaints, surveys etc.

  • Third parties sources such as credit agencies, publicly available information, your representatives or from any sources that you give implied or expressed consent.

The Website

When you visit our website, we may deposit 'cookies' (a file that recognizes your computer and collects information) on your computer.   The 'cookie' may help us to track your activity on our website and collect information that is not personal.  You may adjust your browser to decide which cookies you want to accept, if at all.  We may also collect your IP addresses, which is an electronic identifier for your device and location.  Please be aware that without these capabilities, you may encounter inferior experience on our website and we may not be able to provide you with the proper services/products.  

Data Handling

We handle your data for these reasons and in these ways:  

  • For communications with you, whether it is initiated by you or not

  • To provide services and products to you

  • To assist you in your enquiries and/or to afford help in any way

  • To assist you to access protected and confidential information, whether online or off-line

  • To assist us to assess the quality and performance of our website, services and any aspects of our business operations

  • To assist us to sustain co-operation with our contractors, suppliers, employees and service providers

  • To manage and keep relevant our records 

  • To manage and reply to your concerns, complaints and to resolves any relevant problems raised by you 

  • To ensure compliance with any legislation, law, regulations, rules, directions required by any statutory and regulatory body in Australia or in any jurisdiction that our organisation may be subjected to

  • We may disclose your information to our employees, contractors, service providers, third parties whom we have a commercial relationship with, third parties where you have given implied or expressed permission, IT administrators, credit agencies, debt collectors, external specialists that assist in the on-going operations of our organisation such as lawyers, accountants, consultants. marketing agencies etc.  These parties may be in Australia or overseas.

  • You may receive direct marketing communications from us via, not not limited to e-mails, SMS, contact on social media, messaging apps, online games etc.   Notwithstanding applicable marketing laws, we may also extrapolate your information to communicate with you on channels that you may not have told us about.  You may at any time opt-out of communications with us (except where permitted by law), and/or request your preferred mode of communication.

Access To Your Information

To request a report on what personal information we hold about you, please contact us via the details below (Getting In Touch).  There may be a fee charged to cover our reasonable costs in assisting in your request.   If so, we will alert you to the fees prior to acting on your request.  If we are unable to assist due to statutory requirements or  any other legal reasons, or where your request may infringe on the rights, confidentiality and/or privacy of third parties,  we will advise you accordingly. 

 

Breach Of Privacy And Other Privacy Complaints

If you wish to make a complaint, request or comment regarding your privacy, you may contact us via details below (see Getting In Touch).  Please provide all the relevant details regarding your complaint as this will help us to investigate the incident and resolve the matter satisfactorily.  

Online Security

You should assume that the Internet is inherently unprotected and any information that you transmit online is potentially compromised.  We cannot guarantee or make any assurance on the security of any data transmission arisen from the use of our website or in the communication with us.  You agree to assume all risks associated with such, and hold us harmless from any damages, losses, financially or otherwise. 

Encounter With Third Parties

You may encounter third parties via our website links or through interactions with us.   We are not responsible for the actions, practices or privacy policies of any third parties, regardless of their associations with our company (or claims thereof).  These third parties are responsible for their interactions with you, including informing you of their privacy practices and proper compliance. 

Getting In Touch

If you have any questions regarding our privacy policy, or if you have any comments, concerns or feedback, then please contact us at: 

Privacy Officer

Suite 302, 7 Railway Chatswood NSW 2071

enquiry@OnwardBull.com.au

We will respond within a reasonable time upon the receipt of your communication.  If you have raised any concerns, we shall contact you to resolve your concerns promptly and appropriately.   

Updates
Any updates to our privacy policy will be posted on our website with or without notice.  We reserve the right to amend this Privacy Policy at any time, notwithstanding your rights under the Privacy Act.   

 

Last updated:  21 March 2020

© 2020 All rights reserved. This website contains general information only. The information is not advice of any kind and is not intended as a substitute for professional and/or specialist advice. The founders, authors and contributors assume no liability or responsibility for the use or misuse of the website content that may include omissions, inaccuracies or incorrect information. Your use of this website signifies your agreement and compliance to all the terms and conditions published here. All trademarks and intellectual properties mentioned on this website are the property of their respective owners.   

Suite 302, 7 Railway St, Chatswood  - New South Wales - Australia  - COMPANY INTRANET